Back to top

Privacy Policy & Legal

Pontier recognizes and values the protection of your personal information. Pontier also recognizes our customers’ concerns about the collection of their personal information and how Pontier will use that information. Pontier observes and is governed by all relevant privacy legislation and regulations in the Subject Country (for the purposes of this policy ‘Subject Country’ means the country in which the customer accesses Pontier’s online software and website).

Pontier has implemented this privacy policy in order to reassure our customers about how Pontier will use their personal information.

Collection and use of personal information

By voluntarily providing personal information via any form on this website you expressly authorizes Pontier to treat and incorporate into a file all the data submitted.

The personal information you provide must be true, accurate, complete and updated, being responsible of the damage that can be caused due to the non-compliance with this obligation.

The data entered in the fields marked with * are required to be fulfilled. In the event that the user does not fill in all the required fields, Pontier has the right to decide whether to provide the user the service.

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for two primary purposes. First it will be used to ensure the proper function of the Pontier website and online software. Secondly, it will be used for marketing, planning, product development and research requirements of Pontier and participating third parties contracted by Pontier.

Security of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you that we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorized Pontier personnel.

Please keep in mind that no information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavor to protect your personal information, however we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online software. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security.

You consent to Pontier disclosing your personal information to other third parties contracted to Pontier located outside the Subject Country. Pontier will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such recipients respect the confidentiality of this information by abiding by equivalent privacy laws and regulations required in the Subject Country.

Other Privacy Rights

To unsubscribe from Pontier’s e-mail database please send an e-mail to info@pontierwatches.com asking to do so. You can also always access the information and content that you provide to us and change it from Pontier’s website. If you have any concern on how to do so, please email info@pontierwatches.com

WordPress

Our store is hosted by WordPress, Inc., who provides the online WooCommerce platform that allows us to sell you the products.

Credit Card Information

Pontier uses the third parties Stripe and Paypal to process any sales paid for via credit card. Pontier does not directly hold any payment information other than billing address and a contact email on its servers. Any information collected by Stripe and Paypal may be used in accordance with their own privacy or other policies and is beyond our control.

Navigation data

Please note that the navigation system and software required for the operation of this Web site obtains some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of Internet. These data includes IP addresses, the  domain names of the computer’s user, other related operating system information and computer settings. These data is only used to obtain anonymous statistical information on the site and to verify its correct functioning; it is immediately deleted after its processing.

Under-age data processing

The forms contained in this web site are not directed to under 18 years-old people. Notwithstanding the limitations of Internet to effectively check the age of a child, Pontier will make every effort to coordinate procedures to monitor the user’s age, and to deny the participation of under 18 years-old children.

Pontier, who is responsible for the website, makes this document available to users, with which it intends to comply with the obligations specified in Ley 34/2002, de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y del Comercio Electrónico (LSSI-CE) (Law 34/2002 for Services of the Information Society and of Electronic Commerce), as well as to inform all users of the website of the conditions of use of said website.

All persons who enter this website assume the role of user, thus committing themselves to the observance and strict compliance of the provisions here disposed, as well as any other legal provisions that may be applicable.

Pontier reserves the right to modify any type of information which may appear on this website, being under no obligation to give prior notice or bring to the attention of users said obligations, it being understood that publication on Pontier’s website shall be sufficient.

Responsibility

Pontier is exempt of any responsibility derived from the information published on its website, in the event that said information has been manipulated or introduced by a third party which which is external to the website.

Pontier’s website can use cookies (small information files which the server sends to the computer of the person who accesses the page) to carry out certain functions which are considered absolutely necessary for the correct functioning and viewing of the website. The cookies used in the website are always temporary in nature and have the sole purpose of making subsequent transmission more effective, and disappear when the user’s session ends. Under no circumstances will cookies be used to gather information of a personal nature.

It is possible that the client may be redirected from Pontier’s website to contents on third party websites. Given that Pontier cannot always control the content introduced by third parties on their websites, Pontier accepts no responsibility for said content. In any case, Pontier states that it will immediately proceed to withdraw any content which could contravene national or international legislation, public morality or public order, immediately proceeding to withdraw the link to said website, and notifying the relevant authorities of the the content in question.

Pontier is not responsible for the information and contents stored in the following media, including but not limited to: forums, chats, blog generators, commentary, social media or any other which allows third parties to publish contents independently on Pontier’s web page. Notwithstanding, and in compliance with the provisions of articles 11 and 16 of the LSSI-CE, Pontier will make available to all users, authorities and law enforcement agencies, actively collaborating in the removal or where applicable blockage, of all content which might affect or contrave national or international legislation, the rights of third parties or public morality and public order. In the event that the user believes that the website contains any content which might be susceptible to this classification, he or she is urged to immediately notify the website’s administrator.

This website has been reviewed and tested so that it can function correctly. In principle, correct functioning can be guaranteed 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. Nevertheless, Pontier cannot rule out the possibility of there existing programming errors, or that events beyond its control such as natural disasters, strikes or similar circumstances make access to this web page impossible.

Protection of personal data

Pontier is deeply committed to compliance with Spanish legislation on the protection of data of a personal nature, and guarantees complete compliance with its provisions, as well as the implementation of security measures as provided in article 9 of Ley 15/1999, for the Protection of Data of a Personal Nature (LOPD) and in the Implementing Regulation of the LOPD.

Pontier makes its Privacy Policy available to users, informing them about the following aspects:

Data on the person responsible for processing data.
What data is processed.
The file in which data are stored.
The purpose of the processing.
The obligation or lack thereof to facilitate said data, as well as the consequences in the event that they are not facilitated.
The rights pertaining to all users and the procedure for exercising them.

Intellectual and industrial property

The website, including but not limited to, its programming, publication, compilation, and other elements which are needed for it to function, its designs, logos, text and/or graphics, are the property of Pontier or possesses a license or express authorization from the author. All of the contents of the website are duly protected by the legislation pertaining to intellectual and industrial property, as well as being registered in the corresponding public registers.

Regardless of the purpose intended, the total or partial reproduction, exploitation, distribution and commercialization will be considered a serious violation of the author’s intellectual or industrial property rights.

Any designs, logos, text and/or graphics which are not the property of Pontier and which may appear on the website, belong to their respective owners; said owners have sole responsibility for any potential controversy which could arise in relation to them. In any case, Pontier has obtained previous and express authorization from said owners.

(Optional) Pontier expressly authorizes/does not authorize that third parties may link directly to specific contents of the website, being in any case obligated to link to Pontier’s main website.

Pontier recognizes the corresponding industrial and intellectual property rights of their holders. The sole mention or appearance on the website does not imply the existence of rights or responsibilities of any type related, on the part of Pontier, nor any support, patronage or recommendation by said Pontier.

In order to make any type of observation related to possible infractions of intellectual or industrial property rights, as well as concerning any of the contents of the website, please write to the following email address: info@pontierwatches.com

Applicable law and jurisdiction

For the resolution of any disputes or questions related to this website or the activities carried out on it, Spanish legislation will be applicable, and the parties specifically submit themselves to said legislation, with the Courts and Tribunals of Cadiz being competent for the resolution of all conflicts arising from or related to its usage.